Privacy notice

Berries Paradise, S.A.P.I de C.V., better known as “Berries Paradise”, is liable for the use and protection of personal data, and regarding this matter , we inform you that in compliance with the dispositions set forth by the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (hereinafter referred to as “Law”), we offer the following Privacy Notice , with the purpose of informing you about the usage given to your personal data whenever they are gathered, used or stored and/or transferred by Berries Paradise S.A.P.I. de C.V. (hereinafter referred as “Berries Paradise” or the “Company”).

Berries Paradise Identity and address
Berries Paradise, being liable for the personal data and sensitive personal data provided by the holders directly or indirectly, personally or by any means of communication established by Law, indicates as its domicile to receive any kind of notifications the one located at San Isidro Mazatepec – Tala highway, Km 2, no number, in Jalisco, and indicates hereunder as the authorized e-mail regarding any related matter to this Privacy Notice the following: corporativo@berriesparadise.com.mx

Protection principles
Personal data and sensitive personal data provided by you will have the sole and exclusive purpose of statistical, administrative, promotional, financial, and informative use, for the commercialization and production of food products of all sorts, at all times in accordance to the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, intended purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in the usage of such data in compliance with article 6 of the Law. The submission of personal data and sensitive personal data is necessary for the main purposes set forth in the notice herein, meaning that, in case of not providing the requested data or refusing to accept this personal data privacy policy, implies the impossibility of subscribing, entering into agreements or receiving information on behalf of the Company.

Data list
You accept, for the purposes established hereby, to provide Berries Paradise the following data categories:

A): Personal data

  1. Identification data meaning the information which allows to individualize the person, such as full name, marital status, place and date of birth, nationality, photograph, age, as well as data (numbers and codes) extracted from their official identifications, which could be; voter identification card issued by the Instituto Nacional Electoral (INE), tax payer inscription record (RFC); or the Mexican citizen identification code (CURP).
  2. Contact data meaning he information which allows us to establish or maintain contact with the holder, such as: address, e-mail, telephone, mobile phone, social media.
  3. Academic data meaning the information regarding the preparation and academic studies, as well as any document or record related to such preparation and career which includes; degrees and qualifications, certifications, credentials, acknowledgements, among others.
  4. Employment or professional activity, meaning the current or past jobs, vocational guidance, employment place, scholar degree etc.
  5. Bank and property data meaning bank or financial information, but also the ratio between incomes and expenditures, a list of properties, credit history, insurances, bonds, securities, credit card number, social security number etc.

B) Sensitive personal data:

  1. Privacy.

Usage of data purposes
You agree for us to use your personal data and sensitive personal data, to be destined by Berries Paradise for the following purposes, which are classified as main purposes and secondary purposes.

A) Primary purposes:

  1. Incorporation to the administrative and/or commercial holder´s files.
  2. Obtention of any sort of license or administrative authorization.
  3. Commercialization and production of agri-food products of all kinds.
  4. Carry-out of administrative, statistical, promotional and informative functions for the commercialization and production of the aforementioned agri-food products.
  5. Obtention government licenses and essential documentation for fruit export.

B) Secondary purposes:

  1. Receive invitation to events organized by Berries Paradise or third parties.
  2. Receive information, news, offers, proposals on behalf of Berries Paradise or third parties.

In case you agree with the usage of your personal data and sensible personal data for the main purposes established herein, but do not wish these to be used for the secondary ones, you will be able to communicate it immediately via e-mail at corporativo@berriesparadise.com.mx with Berries Paradise´s personal data Department as the address.

Data transfers to third parties
You accept your data to be transferred within and outside of the country by the Company, solely for the purposes set forth herein, to the people, companies, organizations or authorities different from us for the following purposes:

  • Arándanos de Colima S.A.P.I. de C.V. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: Yes
  • ABA Vargas, S. de R.L. de C.V. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: Yes
  • Berries del Paraíso S. de R.L. de C.V. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: Yes
  • Promoberries S.A.P.I. de C.V. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: Yes
  • Meridiano 90 S. de R.L. de C.V. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: Yes
  • B.P. Holding S.A.P.I. de C.V. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: Yes
  • Empresas de atención a clientes de mensajería. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: No
  • Empresas encuestadoras de análisis de datos y estudios de Mercado y envío de publicidad. Finalidades Secundarias No
  • Empresas controladoras, filiales y subsidiarias. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: No
  • Empresas certificadoras del ramo agroalimentario. Finalidades primarias y secundarias: No

 

Considering this, Berries Paradise agrees to let these third parties the privacy policy described herein, and the obligations assumed regarding the usage and protection of the holder’s personal data and sensitive personal data when receiving such information.

All the data are treated with absolute confidentiality and are not accessible to third parties unidentified in the privacy notice herein, for different purposes to which they were authorized to be used.

Personal data Department
Your data are under the supervision and control of Berries Paradise´s Personal data Department, which assumes the liability in the implementation of technical character and organization security measures for the protection of the confidentiality and integrity of the information, in compliance with the Law.

Means of exercising access, rectification, cancelation opposition rights (ARCO rights)
You have the right to know which personal data we have from you, the usage we will give to them and the conditions of use (Access). At the same time, you have the right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is not updated, it is not exact or incomplete (Rectification); for us to eliminate it from our database if you consider it is not being used adequately (Cancelation); as well as oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as “ARCO” rights.

In order to exercise any of your “ARCO” rights, you shall request it through the followings:
www.berriesparadise.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/Formularios-de-derechos-ARCO.pdf

Writing to the address at San Isidro Mazatepec – Tala highway, Km 2, no number, in Jalisco, and Berries Paradise, S.A.P.I de C.V. Personal Data Protection Department as the addressee, or writing an e-mail to the following address: corporativo@berriesparadise.com.mx

Requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights
A) Through which means can you prove the identity as holder and, if applicable, the legal representative, as well as the legal personality? With a copy of your official identification, driver´s license, migration document, professional identification and/or any other document issued by the governmental authorities, including a photograph, and in case of being the legal representative of a third party, with a signed letter of attorney before two witnesses or public deed, with a copy of the represented’s identification.

B) What information and/or documentation shall contain the request? The copies of the aforementioned documents; contact data including name, address and/or e-mail and you shall specify your request. At the same time, and as a suggestion, you shall indicate if there is an existent, or has existed, a legal relationship and/or the way in which, according to you, we could have gathered your personal data.

C) How many days will it take for us to answer your request? Twenty days counted from the day in which we receive the request.

D) Through which mean will we communicate the answer to your request? Through de means provided by the Holder, possibly being the address or e-mail.

E) Through which means can the personal data be reproduced, in case you request them? Through a letter in which you specifically indicate your request, or via e-mail, depending on the holder´s indications.

F) We offer the following forms or systems to simplify the exercise of your ARCO rights:

  1. Your name, address, phone number and/or e-mail address, essential requirements for us to give you an answer.
  2. Send a copy of your official identification (voter´s identification, passport, professional identification.) In case of being exercised the by a legal representative, he shall previously prove: the holder´s identity, the representative’s identity, the existence of the representation, through public deed or letter of attorney signed before two witnesses or declaration before the holder´s presence.
  3. The clear and precise description of the personal data you want to access, rectify, cancel or oppose to their use;
  4. Any element or document which allows for the localization of personal data.

For more information about the process, we offer you the following means: Send us an e- mail at corporativo@berriesparadise.com.mx

Acceptance and usage conditions
Whenever the personal data are personally and directly handled over by the holder to Berries Paradise, we will offer the privacy notice established herein in a visible place for you to express your acceptance for the obtention of data beforehand.

In all other cases, the Privacy Notice will be offered to you through the webpage
www.berriesparadise.com and will be tacitly accepted whenever you push the button “ENVIAR O ACEPTAR” which is found in the information gathering forms or if by any other mean you provide the data without expressing opposition to the purposes and conditions set forth herein.

The holder, as user of the services and of this website authorizes Berries Paradise, the automated usage of the personal data and sensitive personal data which are voluntarily provided through contracts, forms and/ or e-mail, for their usage with informative and statistical purposes, as well as with the daily administrative operation, and with the services given to the users.

The user sending the information, is solely liable for the truthfulness and correctness of the included data, liberating the Company of any liability on this regard. The users guarantee and respond, in any case, of the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the provided personal data, and commit to keep them updated. The user accepts to provide the complete and correct information.

You can revoke the consent given to us for the usage of your personal data, nevertheless, it is important for you to consider that not in every case we are able to answer your request or conclude the usage immediately, since it is possible for us to have a legal obligation to keep using your personal data.

Likewise, you shall consider that for certain purposes the revocation of your consent implies that we can no longer keep providing the services we were hired for, or the conclusion of your commercial relationship with us.

a) Public Registry to Avoid Advertisement (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad) for more information, visit PROFECO´s webpage.

Means and procedures for the communication in changes of the privacy notice.
Berries Paradise has the right to modify the Policy hereby to adapt it to the novelties included in the laws or jurisprudence, as well as the agri-food sector practices. Any new policy shall be displayed in this same fashion and we urge you to visit this area for you to find it and keep informed. This faculty does not grant its holders any right to receive liquidated damages.

Version: December 6, 2017